Programme

Sunday 5 July

15:00-21:00

Registration and mounting of posters

19:00-21:00 Get together and light meal

Monday 6 July

07:30

Registration and mounting of posters

Opening

Welcome

09:00

Welcome by James Brown, chair of EMCRF
Welcome by Mogens Hovmøller, head of GRRC and local host

Session 1

Global landscapes of cereal rust and powdery mildew fungi

Chairman: Jonathan Yuen

Abstract

Presentation

09:15

Keynote: Worldwide spread of wheat yellow rust from the centre of diversity in Himalayas / Sajid Ali, University of Agriculture, Peshawar, Pakistan / Aarhus University, Denmark

09:45

PgtSNP chip: A high-throughput SNP genotyping array / Les Szabo et al., University of Minnesota, USA

10:00

Genetic differentiation and migration in worldwide populations of the wheat leaf rust fungus, Puccinia triticina / James Kolmer et al., University of Minnesota, USA

10:15 Coffee
10:45

Population structure and diversity of P. striiformis in the past / Tine Thach, Aarhus University, Denmark

11:00

Structure and regional differences in U.S. Blumeria graminis f. sp. tritici populations: divergence, migration, fungicide sensitivity, and virulence patterns / Christina Cowger et al., North Carolina State University, USA

11:15

The wheat rust toolbox: Management and visualization of global wheat rust data  / Jens G. Hansen, Aarhus University, Denmark

11:30 Discussion and group photo
12:00 Lunch

Session 2

Population biology and epidemiology

Chairman: Claude Pope

13:00 Keynote: Research progress on the role of sexual hosts for wheat rust epidemiology in China / Zhensheng Kang, Northwest A&F University, China

13:30

Why are alternate host important for stem rust, but not for stripe rust in the US Pacific Northwest / Xianming Chen et al., USA

13:45 Epidemiology of cereal rusts in the presence of their alternate hosts / Anna Berlin, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet, Sweden
14:00

 First insights into segregation for aggressiveness among sexual progeny isolates of Puccinia striiformis / Chris Sørensen et al., Aarhus University, Denmark

14:15

Correlation among life-history traits in plant-pathogen interaction and consequences for epidemic spread: a case study in the wheat leaf rust pathosystem / Henriette Goyeau et al., INRA, France

14:30 Discussion
14:45 Coffee and poster session

Session 3

Cell and molecular biology and genomics

Chairman: Roger P. Wise

15:30 Keynote: Developing new tools for interrogating cereal invaders / Diane Saunders, The Genome Analysis Center, Norwich, UK
16:00 To sense or not-to-sense: Expression of Blumeria effector repertoires on barley loss-of-function mutant hosts / Roger P. Wise et al., USDA-ARS / Iowa State University, USA
16:15 Identification of barley powdery mildew avirulence effectors using association mapping / Xunli Lu et al., Max Plank Institute, Germany
16:30

Regulation of the hemoglobin/NO cycle i barley infected with powdery mildew or yellow (stripe) rust / Massimiliiano Carciofi, Aarhus University, Denmark

16:45

Membrane trafficking in plant cells attacked by powdery mildew fungi / Hans Thordal-Christensen et al., University of Copenhagen, Denmark

-
18:00 Dinner
19:00 Walking along the beach to Kronborg Castle
19:30-21:00 Visit to Kronborg Castle

Tuesday 7 July

Session 3

(Continued)

Cell and molecular biology and genomics

 Chairman: Hans Thordal-Christensen

08:30

Keynote: Fighting on many fronts – effector-assisted breeding for multiple pathogens / Richard Oliver, Curtin University, Australia

09:00

PsANT, the adenine nucleotide translocase of Puccinia striiformis, promotes cell death and fungal growth / Chunlei Tang,N orthwest A&F University, China

09:15

Yellow rust fungus effector candidate PEC6 targets adenosine kinase to suppress PAMT triggerede immunity / Changhai Liu et al., University of Copenhagen, Denmark

09:30

Awakening of ETI: Stripe rust effector candidates reveal HR on wheat via a bacterial type III secretion system / Ahmet Caglar Ozketen et al., Middle East Technical University, Turkey

09:45

An integrated approach to understanding adult plant resistance: histology and molecular features of stem rust on wheat / Howard D. Castelyn, University of the Free State, South Africa

10:00

Discussion

10:15 Coffee and poster session

Session 4

Plant breeding and resistance genetics

Chairman: Rients Niks

11:00

Keynote: Second-generation biotech approaches for durable disease resistance in cereals / Patrick Schweizer, IPK Gatersleben, Gemany

11:30 Cloning stem rust resistance from common wheat progenitors / Tony Proyer Winner, Sambasivam Periyannan et al., CSIRO, Australia
11:45 Fine mapping of a QTL for nonhost resistance to Blumeria graminis f. sp. tritici in barley / Cynara Romero et al., WUR, The Netherlands
12:00

Lunch

13:00

Breeding for the future: Generation of wheat plants resistant to powdery mildew by tilling / Johanna Acevedo-Garcia et al., Aachen University, Germany

13:15

Durable but complex: stem rust resistance from emmer wheat / Wolfgang Spielmeyer, CSIRO Agriculture GPO, Australia

13:30

The distribution and sequence conservation of stripe rust resistance gene Yr36 in wild emmer wheat natural populations / Lin Huang et al., University of Haifa, Israel

13:45

Genetic analysis of Lr13 and Ne3 / Colin W. Hiebert, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Canada

14:00

Identification and location of genomic regions controlling adult plant resistance to barley leaf rust / Davinder Singh, The University of Sydney, Australia

14:15

A meta analysis of partial resistance loci to powdery mildew in wheat / Morten Lillemo & Qiongxian Lu, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway

14:30

Nordic public-private-partnership in pre-breeding for disease resistance in barley / Ahmed Jahoor, Nordic Seed A/S, Denmark

14:45

Discussion

15:00

Coffee and poster session

Session 5

Multiple disease management

Chairman: Lisa Munk

15:45

Keynote: Integrated management of biotrophs and necrotrophs / Neil Paveley, ADAS UK Ltd, High Mowthorpe, UK

16:15 Resistance in winter wheat to stripe rust and virulence of the patogen in eastern United States from 1990 to 2014 / Eugene A. Milus et al., University of Arkansas, USA
16:30 Minimizing stripe rust of wheat, Puccinia striiformis f. sp. tritici, by an integrated pest management strategy / Nicole Sommerfeldt et al., JKI, Germany
16:45

Heavy attacks of yellow rust in southern Sweden for the last seven years / Gunilla Berg & Louise Alden, Swedish Board of Agriculture, Sweden

17:00

Evaluation of Nepalese wheat germplasm for rust and powdery mildew resistance / Resham B. Amgai, Nepal Agricultural Research Council, Nepal

17:15

Challenges, progress and perspectives for the implementation of integrated management of wheat stripe rust caused by Puccinia striiformis f. sp. tritici in China / Wanquan Chen et al., State Key Laboratory for Biology of Plant Diseases and Insect Pests, China

-
19:00-24:00

Dinner, music and dance

Wednesday 8 July

Session 5

(Continued)

Multiple disease management

Chairman: Robert Park

08:30 Keynote: How can we achieve resistance to biotrophic and necrotrophic diseases simultaneously? / James K.M. Brown, John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK
09:00

Effect of Sequential or Co-inoculation of Blumeria graminis f. sp. tritici and Parastagonospora nodorum on disease development on Wheat / Belachew Asalf Tadesse, Norwegian Institute for Agricultural and Environmental Research, Ås, Norway

09:15

The progressive failure of VPM resistance to all three wheat rusts on the Australian continent / William S. Cuddy et al., Plant Breeding Institute, University of Sydney, Australia

09:30

Injury profile simulator (IPSIM), a modelling platform to design qualitative models predicting injury profiles as a function of cropping practices and production situations. Application to the wheat brown rust / Marie Hélène Robin et al., University of Toulouse, France

09:45

Discussion

10:00 Coffee
10:30 EMCRF Plenum meeting and closing
11:30 Bus leaves for Flakkebjerg. Sandwiches will be handed out before trip

Visit to Flakkebjerg and Global Rust Reference Center

14:00 Arrival at Flakkebjerg and welcome by Head of department Erik Steen Kristensen, Department of Agroecology, Aarhus University

Programme:

Field trials

Green house and laboratory activities

Refreshments

16:30

Departure to Copenhagen Central Station.

 

18:00 Arrival Copenhagen Central Station
10249 / i35